December 12, 2003

Cochrane Earns Second-Team All-America Honors

Dec. 12, 2003

COLUMBUS, Ohio - Santa Clara University men's soccer defender Ryan Cochrane was named to the 2003 NSCAA/adidas Men's NCAA Division I All-America Second Team, the organization announced today at the NCAA College Cup.

Four players selected to the All-America team did not complete their collegiate seasons, instead traveling to the United Arab Emirates to compete for the United States in the Men's U-20 World Championships. They include first-team selections C.J. Klaas (Washington/Cherry Valley, Ill.) and Ned Grabavoy (Indiana/New Lennox, Ill.), the NSCAA/adidas Boys High School Player of the Year in 2000. Santa Clara's Ryan Cochrane (Portland, Ore.) was a second-team selection, and Michigan's Knox Cameron (Bronx, N.Y.) was a third-team pick. Only six players (all on the first team) were repeat selections from last year.

NSCAA/adidas®
2003 Division I Men
All-America
First Team
Pos. Name Year School Hometown
K Will Hesmer* Sr. Wake Forest Wilson, N.C.
D Leonard Griffin Sr. UCLA Palmdale, Calif.
D Trevor McEachron Jr. Old Dominion Woodbridge, Va.
D Chris Wingert* Sr. St. John's Babylon, N.Y.
M Scott Buete* Sr. Maryland Bowie, Md.
M Sumed Ibrahim* Sr. Maryland Prospect, Ky.
M C.J. Klaas Jr. Washington Cherry Valley, Ill.
F Adom Crew Sr. Brown Cincinnati, Ohio
F Ned Grabavoy* Jr. Indiana New Lennox, Ill.
F Vedad Ibisevic Fr. Saint Louis St. Louis, Mo.
F Joseph Ngwenya* Sr. Coastal Carolina Bulawayo, Zimbabwe
Second Team
Pos. Name Year School Hometown
K Zach Wells Sr. UCLA Costa Mesa, Calif.
D Ryan Cochrane Jr. Santa Clara Portland, Ore.
D Philip Hucles Sr. William and Mary Virginia Beach, Va.
D Jeff Laurentowicz Jr. Brown West Chester, Pa.
D Michael Parkhurst So. Wake Forest Cranston, R.I.
M Leonardo de Oliveira So. Alabama-Birmingham Bryan, Texas
M Damien Pottinger Sr. Duquesne Scarborough, Ontario
M Eric Vasquez Jr. Central Florida Miami, Fla.
F Matthew Delicate Sr. Virginia Commonwealth Richmond, Va.
F Matt Taylor Sr. UCLA Irvine, Calif.
F Attilla Vendegh Sr. Old Dominion Stuvoud, Slovakia
F Jeremiah White Sr. Wake Forest Landsdowne, Pa.
Third Team
Pos. Name Year School Hometown
K Andrew Nucifora So. Fairleigh Dickinson Derby, Conn.
D Denny Clanton Sr. Dayton Aurora, Ill.
D Tony McManus Sr. Alabama-Birmingham Memphis, Tenn.
D Edwin Miranda Sr. Cal State-Northridge Van Nuys, Calif.
D Jason Perry Sr. Oakland Southfield, Mich.
M Mubarike Chisoni Jr. Coastal Carolina Bulawayo, Zimbabwe
M Josh Gros Sr. Rutgers Mechanicsburg, Pa.
M Thabiso Khumalo Jr. Coastal Carolina Bardstown, Ky.
F Knox Cameron Jr. Michigan Bronx, N.Y.
F Justin Detter Sr. Notre Dame White Lake, Mich.
F Thomas McMenemy Sr. Columbia Southhampton, England
F Ryan Pore So. Tulsa Mansfield, Ohio
* indicates prior selections