Five Broncos Earn Spring WCC All-Academic Honors

May 29, 2003

SANTA CLARA, Calif. - The Santa Clara University Department of Athletics and Recreation had five student-athletes earn Spring All-Academic honors from the West Coast Conference on Wednesday. The Broncos had five athletes represented on the six spring teams that were selected by the league office from many well-credentialed nominees.

WCC women's tennis player of the year Christine Limbers was one of the honorees selected after she posted a 3.71 overall GPA following the Winter Quarter. She adds this honor alongside her Academic All-District honor that she received earlier this year.

Justin Ahasic from men's golf and Anthony Rea from baseball earned the honor for the first time in their careers as they posted overall grade point averages of 3.56 and 3.39, respectively. Erich Chen from men's tennis and Amanda Kremer from women's crew also made the list with their 3.30 and 3.27 overall GPA.

"These honorees represent the commitment of WCC student-athletes to both academic and athletic excellence," said WCC Commissioner Michael Gilleran. "Every year it's a difficult process to narrow the long list of qualified nominees from each institution. All of those nominated should be proud of their achievements."

During the fall seasons the Broncos had nine student-athletes selected to the All-Academic teams, bringing their season total to 14 on the year. Additionally, student athletes at Santa Clara University graduate at the highest rate in the WCC, and at the second-highest rate among all Division I institutions in California. SCU athletes also recorded the second-highest percentage graduation rate in California for the last decade, according to annual report released by the National Collegiate Athletic Association.

2003 Spring WCC All-Academic Teams

BASEBALL
Kevin Annis, USF (Sr. 3.42 Business Admin.)
Marshall Bratton, GON (Jr. 3.60 Accounting)
Cory Brightwell, PEP (Jr. 3.65 Business Admin.)
Nick Cirbo, USF Jr. (3.32 Business Admin.)
Dane Dobrinich, SMC (Jr. 3.36 Business Admin.)
Armand Gaerlan, USF (Jr. 3.26 Business Admin.)
John Gonzalez, GON (Jr. 3.80 Physical Education)
Robert Hobbs, PEP (So. 3.43 Business)
Steve Kleen, PEP (So. 3.56 Sports Medicine)
Kea Kometani, PEP (So. 3.21 Economics)
Anthony Rea, SCU (So. 3.39 Economics)
Eric Rodland, GON (Sr. 3.76 Mechanical Eng.)
Kevin Rose, USF (Jr. 3.85 Biology)

MEN'S GOLF
Justin Ahasic, SCU (Jr. 3.56 English)
Tim Cureton, USD (Sr. 3.50 Business Admin.)
Mike Farrell, LMU (Jr. 3.32 Biology/Psycology)
Robert Frye, USF (Jr. 3.52 Finance)
Mark Hepler, USD (Jr. 3.37 History)
David Hill, GON (Sr. 3.58 Psychology)
Joe Lanza, SMC (So. 3.70 Undecided)
Matt Munroe, GON (So. 3.28 Business)
Michael Putnam, PEP (So. 3.40 Business)
Tom Semeraux, USF (So. 3.22 Finance)

WOMEN'S GOLF
Katherine Hull, PEP (Sr. 3.40 Sports Admin.)
Kelsey Posedel, GON (Jr. 3.57 Marketing)
Cecily Quinajon, POR (Sr. 3.47 Nursing)
Megan Radonich, POR (Sr. 3.52 Accounting)
Marissa Crnkovich, POR (So. 3.53 Biology)
Kate Siddell, GON (Sr. 3.44 Business Admin.)
Elizabeth Campbell, GON (So. 3.70 Exercise Science)

MEN'S TENNIS
Jakko Asuja, LMU (Sr. 3.67 Business)
Thomas Burgemeister, SMC (Sr. 3.83 Business)
Erich Chen, SCU (Jr. 3.30 Computer Eng.)
Brendan Cunningham, GON (Sr. 3.40 Biology)
Christian Dyvik, USF (Sr. 3.56 Business Admin.)
Axel Elvik, USF (So. 3.43 Business Admin.)
Tigran Martirosyan, (LMU So. 3.49 Economics)
Filip Sarovic, SMC (Sr. 3.30 Business Admin.)
Shaun Whitney, GON (Sr. 3.41 Biology)

WOMEN'S TENNIS
Anna Andersson, PEP (So. 3.58 Advertising)
Michelle Duncan, USF (So. 3.79 Int'l Business)
Penka Fileva, LMU (Sr. 3.28 Finance)
Catalina Fillol, SMC (Sr. 3.34 Psychology)
Lauren Kazarian, USD (So. 3.76 Accountancy)
Christine Limbers, SCU (Sr. 3.71 Communications)
Katie Rock, GON (Sr. 3.77 Int. Relations)
Karin Schlapbach, PEP (So. 3.31 Psychology)
Anna Skogerboe, USF (So. 3.66 Accounting)
Kaori Tanabe, POR (Jr. 3.93 Political Science)
Charlotte Vernaz, PEP (Jr. 3.20 Int'l Studies)
Valerie Verrier, SMC (Sr. 3.25 Economics)
Aaryn Volkmann, GON (Sr. 3.80 Exercise Science)

WOMEN'S ROWING
Kristi Aamodt, GON (Jr. 3.90 Public Relations)
Kimberly Cupini, USD (Sr. 3.30 Evironmental Studies)
Kirsten Davis, USD (Sr. 3.55 Biology)
Breeanne Jackson, SMC (Sr. 3.62 Evironmental Science)
Amanda Kremer, SCU (Jr. 3.27 Liberal Arts)
Caitlin McClain, LMU (So. 3.96 Urban Stud./Poli. Sci.)
Cynthia Savoca, GON (Sr. 3.75 Sociology)
Angela Tanner, LMU (Jr. 3.85 Communications)
Kelly Vanek, USD (Sr. 3.77 Anthropolgy)