Eight Women's Water Polo Players Recognized by GCC for Academic Success

The Golden Coast Conference (GCC) announced the 2014 GCC All-Academic Team. All told, 64 student-athletes have been selected GCC All-Academic from the seven league members. Eight Broncos were honored for their work in the classroom.

The team consists of members who carried a 3.0 cumulative GPA (on a 4.0 scale), played in at least 50-percent of the team's contests in the sports respective season and was classified as a full-time student who has completed a minimum of one semester or two quarters at his institution.

The 2014 GCC Water Polo All-Academic Team:

Taylor Adair, Pacific (Sr., Sports Medicine)
June Afshar, Santa Clara (Sr.)
Ashleigh Bandimere, Santa Clara (Jr.)
Morgan Barrows, CBU (Sr., Kinesiology)
Mackenzie Beck, LMU (Jr., Marketing)
Alyssa Birch, CBU (Sr., Kinesiology)
Rebecca Bennigson, Azusa Pacific (Sr., Physical Education)
Erin Byrne, LMU (So., Psychology)
Cathleen Cantoni, Santa Clara (Fr.)
Angelina Castaneda, Azusa Pacific (Sr., Psychology)
Carina Carballo, San Diego St. (Jr., International Security)
Jessica Castellano, CBU (Fr., Communication/Photography)
Kiara Cerda, LMU (Sr., Biology)
Samantha Clark, Fresno Pacific (Jr., Biology, Pre-Med)
Alyssa Diacono, San Diego St. (Fr., Public Heath)
Lora Donaldson, Azusa Pacific (Jr., Biology)
Claire Eadington, Santa Clara (Sr.)
Kiana Etrata, LMU (Fr., Biochemistry)
Hannah Evans, CBU (So., Kinesiology)
Allison Gonzales, Azusa Pacific (Sr., Applied Health)
Taylor Gums, San Diego St. (So., Psychology)
Molly Gritchen, CBU (Sr., Communication Disorders)
Kaeli Hanson, Fresno Pacific (So., Business Management)
Kelsie Harvey, Fresno Pacific (Jr., Liberal Studies)
Anique Hermann, San Diego St. (Jr., Business Admin. Mgmt.)
Kingsley Hill, LMU (So., Biology)
Alexandra Honny, LMU (Sr., Psychology)
Morgan Hurley, Pacific (Jr., Health, Exercise and Sport Science)
Sydney Iturraran, CBU (So., Mathematics)
Danielle Johnson, LMU (So., Marketing)
Mandy Kinnard, Pacific (So., Health, Exercise and Sport Sciences)
Laura Kocsis, CBU (Jr., Journalism and Media)
Ashley Letrich, Santa Clara (Sr.)
Laura Lopez, LMU (Jr., Management/HR)
Erin Manke, LMU (Sr., MA Education)
Katie Margot , Azusa Pacific (So., Undecalred)
Emily Marr, Fresno Pacific (So., Kinesiology)
Elise Martin, Pacific (Sr., Psychology)
Claire Mckinnon, San Diego St. (So., International Security)
Courtney Menard, CBU (So., Accounting)
Jade Morton, Pacific (Grad., Health, Exercise and Sport Sciences)
Megan Myers , Azusa Pacific (Fr., Applied Health)
Meghan Nee, Pacific (Jr., Health, Exercise and Sport Sciences)
Ashtynn Nelson, LMU (So., Health/Human Sciences)
Raine Paul, CBU (Jr., Graphic Design and Digital Media)
Kaitlyn Persky, CBU (Fr., Kinesiology)
Julia Peters, Santa Clara (So.)
Lauren Plunkett, Pacific (So., Health, Exercise and Sport Sciences)
Malena Prlain, Pacific (Sr., Business Administration)
Brydie Pye, Pacific (Jr., Sport Pedagogy)
Meghan Rowland, CBU (So., Public Relations)
Erin Sheridan, Santa Clara (So.)
Gracie Smith, Pacific (Jr., English)
Kassandra Smith, LMU (Sr., Marketing)
Maryann Slama, Azusa Pacific (So., Applied Health)
Valerie Spezzaferri, CBU (Fr., Criminal Justice)
Bree Stevens, Fresno Pacific (Jr, Business Marketing and Art)
Alysa Stevens, Fresno Pacific (So., Social Science)
Elle Surber, Santa Clara (So.)
Ellen Tiedemann, Pacific (Jr., Civil Engineering)
Megan Torre, Pacific (Jr., Business Mgmt. and Human Resources)
Crystal Villanueva, Pacific (Sr., Speech-Language Pathology)
Brenna Woods, Fresno Pacific (Sr., Kinesiology)
Christina Young, CBU (Sr., Kinesiology)