Broncos Athletics

Santa Clara Has Strong Showing on West Coast Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll

Santa Clara Has Strong Showing on West Coast Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll

Full List

SAN BRUNO, Calif. – A total of 159 Santa Clara student-athletes were honored on the West Coast Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll for balancing academic success with athletic success. The Broncos had 33 receive Gold Honors, 38 receive Silver Honors, and 88 receive Bronze Honors.

For the eighth consecutive year, over 1,000 WCC student-athletes garnered honors on the Commissioner's Honor Roll for possessing at least a 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale. More than 1,480 student-athletes qualified for recognition, establishing a conference record for the sixth consecutive season. The 2013-14 season was the first year more than 1,200 student-athletes met the selection criteria.

The conference recognizes those on the WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll in three separate categories:

4.00-3.75 - Gold Honors
3.74-3.50 - Silver Honors
3.49-3.00 - Bronze Honors

Only grades earned at WCC institutions may be used in calculating the grade point average for this award. To be considered for this honor, student-athletes must meet the following requirements:

1) Individuals must have earned a varsity letter in a sport which the conference determined a champion in the recently completed academic year.
2) The cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 must be based on a 4.0 scale.
3) The individuals must have successfully completed an average of at least 12 graded credit hours (non pass-fail hours) per term.

Gold Honors (4.00-3.75)

Name

Sport

Year

Major

Natalie Kennedy

Women's Soccer

JR

Public Health Science 

Anna McCreadie

Women's Volleyball

JR 

Counseling Psychology (Master's)

Marni Murez

Women's Golf

JR

Neuroscience

Mary Claire Simone

Women's Rowing

JR 

History

Anne-Claire Tande

Women's Golf

SO

Accounting

Naomi Wong

Women's Golf

FR

Finance

Jamie Ferris

Women's Cross Country

SR 

Mechanical Engineering

Jamie Schroer

Women's Tennis

FR 

Undeclared 

Eleni Spirakis

Softball 

JR 

Mechanical Engineering

Sofia Jones

Women's Soccer

SO 

Management Information Systems

Lauren Anderson

Softball 

FR 

Arts and Sciences

Emma McCurry

Women's Cross Country

SO 

Bioengineering

Irish Manalang

Rowing

JR

Neuroscience

Kayla Neumann

Women's Cross Country

FR 

Psychology

Evan Misuraca

Men's Cross Country

SR

Mechanical Engineering

Leah Senatro

Rowing

SR 

English

John O'Hagan

Men's Cross Country

SR 

Civil Engineering

Lauren Yearwood

Women's Basketball

R-JR 

Biology

Emily Eudy

Softball

SO 

Psychology

Michelle Shaffer

Volleyball

FR 

Undeclared

Duong Tran

Women's Golf

FR

Finance

Andraya Flor

Women's Basketball

SR 

Economics

Katherine Wickstrom

Rowing

SR 

Accounting

Angela Swartz

Rowing

FR 

Business

Sarah King

Women's Cross Country

SO 

Bioengineering

Adriana Moses

Rowing

SO 

Neuroscience

Kat Sanchez

Softball

SO 

Computer Science & Engineering

Sakari Carter

Men's Soccer

FR 

Undeclared

Sam Agosti

Men's Soccer

JR 

Marketing

Will Del Biaggio

Men's Golf

SR 

Finance

Mollie Mertes

Rowing 

SO 

 

Finance

Allison Kantor

Volleyball 

SO 

Marketing

Briar Blake

Women's Soccer

R-SR 

Bioengineering

 

Silver Honors (3.74-3.50)

Name

Sport

Year

Major

Josh Martin

Men's Basketball

SR

Master of Arts in Educational Leadership

Gabriella McWilliams

Women's Soccer

FR

Biology

Robert Seby

Men's Tennis

SR

Biochemistry

Hassan Said

Men's Golf

SR

Political Science

Maddie Pothoff

Women's Tennis 

JR

Marketing

Eric Lex

Baseball

R-SR

Master of Arts in Educational Leadership

Liliana Light

Volleyball 

FR

Biology

Wilder Boyden

Men's Cross Country

SR

Physics/Mathematics

Christian Raslowsky 

Men's Cross Country

JR

Civil Engineering

Chloe Wong

Women's Golf

JR

Biology

Katya Tabachnik 

Women's Tennis 

SO

Marketing

Brendan Ecklebarger

Baseball 

JR

Communication

Kaitlyn Parcell

Women's Soccer

R-SO

Communication

Matt Smithwick 

Baseball 

R-SR

Master of Arts in Educational Leadership

Bevin McCullough

Women's Cross Country 

SR

Studio Art/English

Chloe Loreen

Volleyball 

SO

Mechanical Engineering

Aubree Kim 

Softball 

JR

Finance

Henning Jolivet 

Men's Soccer

R-SO

Finance

Alan Camacho Soto

Men's Soccer 

SO

Communication

Michiel Eyre III

Men's Golf 

SR

Finance

Skylar Smith 

Women's Soccer

FR

Business

Ben Davidson

Men's Cross Country

SR

Philosophy/Psychology

Daniel Ziems 

Men's Cross Country

FR

Chemistry

Eden White

Women's Soccer

FR

Psychology

Sophia Morris

Women's Cross Country

FR

Undeclared

Leila Chihab

Rowing

JR

Biochemistry

Kelsie Barnard 

Softball

SR

Chemistry

Jordan Dawkins

Softball

SR

Communication

Sarah Busey 

Women's Golf

SO

Finance

Emily Wolph 

Women's Basketball

R-JR

Sociology

Julianna Bernardo 

Women's Rowing

SO

Bioengineering

Hannah Covington 

Women's Cross Country

FR

Mechanical Engineering

Alexa Dreyer

Volleyball

JR

Business Administration (Master's)

Lindsey VanAllen 

Women's Basketball

FR

Business

Brennan Lagerstrom 

Men's Cross Country

JR

Economics/Philosophy

Emil Christensen

Men's Soccer

FR

Undeclared

Xander Olivero 

Men's Cross Country

JR

Management Information Systems

Kalen Abe 

Women's Cross Country

SO

Ethnic Studies/English

 

Bronze Honors (3.49-3.00)

Name

Sport

Year

Major

Johnny Sawyer

Men's Basketball

JR

Marketing

Max Dorward

Men's Basketball 

FR

Business

Fallou Ndoye 

Men's Basketball 

SR

Master of Arts in Educational Leadership 

Kelcie Hedge 

Women's Soccer 

R-JR

Communication

Connor Garnett

Men's Tennis 

SR

Finance

Gretchen Reinert

Volleyball

SO

Communication 

DB Pridham 

Women's Soccer

JR

Polical Science

Alex Tisminezky 

Baseball

JR

Communication 

Sarah Ellersick

Softball

SO

Psychology

Ritida Nanda

Women's Golf

SO

Marketing

Isabella Seeburger

Women's Golf

JR

Marketing

Claire Choi

Women's Golf

FR

Economics

Emily Sumner

Women's Golf

SO

Bioengineering

Machaela George

Women's Soccer 

JR

Communication 

Lindsey Pesqueira

Women's Tennis

FR

Computer Science (Math)

Lacey Tahnke

Women's Cross Country 

SO

Communication 

Alejandro Perez

Men's Soccer

FR

Biology 

Kathryn Decker

Women's Volleyball

FR

Psychology 

Cecilia Avelar

Women's Cross Country 

JR

Art History 

Natalie Rentsch

Volleyball

FR

Biology 

Tony Boetto

Baseball

SO

Finance

Austin Blankenship

Men's Cross Country

SR

Marketing 

Ellie Kopf

Women's Cross Country 

SO

Communication 

Matt Golbranson 

Men's Soccer

JR

Accounting

Javier Ruiz Duran 

Men's Soccer 

SO

Economics (BS)

Alex Anthony 

Volleyball 

FR

Undeclared 

Zach Litoff

Men's Cross Country 

SO 

Individual Studies/Studio Art

Kelsey Turnbow 

Women's Soccer

SO

Finance

Connor Henriques

Baseball

FR

Undeclared

Kamran Khan 

Men's Tennis

SR

Finance

Noelani Obermeyer

Women's Cross Country 

JR

Psychology/Political Science

Matt McCarty

Men's Golf

JR

Finance

Tia Hay

Women's Basketball

JR

Sociology 

Kaile Halvorsen 

Women's Soccer

FR

Biology 

Alex Achramowicz

Men's Soccer

SO

Computer Science & Engineering 

Noah Lack 

Men's Basketball

SO

Economics

Caitlyn Frankel 

Women's Tennis 

JR

Management 

Jack Avrit

Men's Golf

SO

Communication

Taylor Burns 

Softball

JR

Management

Claire Cocales

Women's Cross Country 

FR

Undeclared

Ethan Heinrich

Baseball

R-SO

Communication

Martin Aasen

Men's Soccer

FR

Undeclared

Kathryn LeBaron 

Beach Volleyball

FR

Economics

Derek Ackerman 

Men's Golf

SR

Finance

Blake Faddoul

Baseball

FR

Undeclared

Vasileios Iliopoulos 

Men's Tennis

JR

Finance

Andre Nnebe

Baseball

R-SO

Marketing 

Janie Nabholz

Women's Cross Country 

SO

Psychology

Elvena Gevargiz

Women's Tennis 

SO

Sociology 

Khiely Jackson

Womne's Cross Country 

JR

Public Health Science/Ethnic Studies

Matthew Hayes

Men's Basketball

JR

Communication

Marika Guay 

Women's Soccer 

FR

Arts and Sciences

Jason Dicochea

Baseball

JR

Communication 

Lauren Bronstrup

Rowing

FR

Politiacl Science

Terrel Smith

Men's Soccer

SO

Sociology

Taylor Odom 

Volleyball

R-SR

Economics 

Matt Jew

Baseball

FR

Undeclared

Lauren Schiek

Softball

SO

Marketing 

Jack Davidson

Men's Cross Country

JR 

Biology

Henrik Jadersten

Men's Basketball 

SR

Communication

Aaron Brumbaugh

Men's Cross Country 

SR

Accounting

Trinity Billingslea

Rowing

SO

Anthropology

Morgan Jackson

Rowing

SO

Psychology

Hannah Russell

Softball

JR

Communication

Julian Trstan

Baseball

FR

Undeclared

Andrew Gu

Men's Tennis 

SR

Communication 

Ryan Johnson

Men's Golf

JR

Finance

Zack Kaneshiro

Men's Golf

SO 

Economics

Alex Waldsmith

Baseball

JR

Communication

Alexandria Hale

Softball

FR

Business

Dylan Carrubba

Men's Soccer

JR

Finance

Sammy Needham

Softball

SO

Communication

Ryan Jeffries

Baseball

FR

Undeclared

Ashlyn Harris

Women's Basketball

R-SO

Communication

Naomi Jimenez

Women's Basketball

JR

Psychology

Courtney Ogren

Women's Soccer

JR

Marketing

Brittany Pollard 

Women's Soccer

FR

Business

Lucie Semone

Womens Cross Country

FR

Mathematics

Kara Murray

Rowing

FR

Psychology

Hannah Rehm

Women's Cross Country

SR

Political Science

Audrey Hegardt

Women's Soccer

JR

Psychology

Locke Bernhardt

Baseball

JR

Communication

Russell Grant II

Baseball

JR

Biology

Jenna Bucher

Rowing

FR

Business

Aditya Mohan

Men's Cross Country

SO

Computer Science & Engineering 

Gavin Maloney

Baseball

FR

Mechanical Enginering 

Brittany Gillingham

Volleyball

SO

Political Science

Caroline Caruso 

Beach Volleyball

FR

Communication

Connect with the Broncos on Social Media
• Athletics: Facebook | Twitter | Instagram | YouTube | Snapchat