Two Women’s Tennis Doubles Teams Advance to Cal Invitational Consolation Bracket Finals

Two Women’s Tennis Doubles Teams Advance to Cal Invitational Consolation Bracket Finals
BERKELEY, Calif. – Sophomore Jamie Schroer led the way for Santa Clara women's tennis with three wins in the second day of the Cal Invitational on Saturday.
 
Playing in the doubles consolation bracket of the B draw 'Gold' flight, Schroer and senior Caitlyn Frankel beat Saint Mary's team of Gabriela Tevez and Jordan Harris, 8-6 in the quarterfinals.   In the semifinals, they took down a mixed school doubles team of Kat Stloukavloa from Cal and Jane Ellis of Fresno State, 8-4, to advance to Sunday's finals.  
 
Schroer also got a singles victory in the quarterfinals of the A draw 'Blue' flight consolation bracket when BYU's Anastsia Abramyan retired with an injury after Schroer was ahead 7-5, 5-5.  
 
Katya Tabachnik and Madison Clarke advanced to the finals of the A draw 'Blue' flight consolation bracket when Danielle McIntyre and Mariia Kozyreva of Saint Mary's withdrew with an injury.  
 
The Broncos also got two other wins on Saturday.  Nadine Del Carmen won her C draw 'White' flight singles match against Pacific's Hannah Ketchrside, 3-6, 6-0, 1-0(5) in the round of 16 before falling to San Francisco's Rita Colyer, 6-2, 6-2.  Del Carmen teamed up with Lindsey Pesqueira to win a C draw 'White' flight consolation match.  
 
Matches played on Saturday, September 28.
 
SATURDAY'S RESULTS

   ITA GOLD Singles -- Round of 16
CAL KatStloukalova[1] d. BYU Madeline Almeida  6-4;6-3
FS Ella Husrefovic d. SC Caitlyn Frankel  6-3;7-5
PAC Zoe Eberle d. GON Kate Ketels  6-4;7-6(4)
CAL Jessica Zeynel d. USFAriannaCapogrosso  6-0;6-4
DAV Krist.Breisacher d. BYU Emilee Astle  4-6;7-6(4);1-0(6)
GONCatherineBroerman d. SB Dominika Paterova  7-6(5);6-2
SM Danielle McIntyre d. DAV Shirley Hall[2]  7-5;7-6(6))

   ITA GOLD Singles -- Quarterfinals
CAL KatStloukalova[1] d. FS Ella Husrefovic  6-2;6-4
PAC Zoe Eberle d. CAL Jasie Dunk  6-4;6-0
CAL Jessica Zeynel d. DAV Krist.Breisacher  Wo (inj)
GONCatherineBroerman d. SM Danielle McIntyre  Wo (inj)

   ITA GOLD Singles Consolations -- Round 1
SAC Ege Torrey d. PAC Maya Lopez  6-4;6-3
GON Taylor Gruber d. DAV Kristina Evloeva  Wo (inj)
NEV Arina Gumerova d. SM Liesl Pieters[4]  1-6;6-3;1-0(6)
USF Chiho Mushika d. SB Tiffany Lagarde  6-2;6-2
PAC Karina Vrylan d. SC Madison Clarke  1-6;6-7;7-6(6))  Ret (inj)
CAL Alexis Nelson[3] d. SM Jordan Harris  6-4;6-0
DAV Yana Gurevich d. SC Katya Tabachnik  4-6;6-4;1-0(9)
BYU Leah Heimuli d. NEV CarlaDelBarrioBl  7-5;5-7;1-0(11)

   ITA GOLD Singles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals
GON Taylor Gruber d. SAC Ege Torrey  6-4;6-2
USF Chiho Mushika d. NEV Arina Gumerova  6-0;6-2
CAL Alexis Nelson[3] d. PAC Karina Vrylan  6-3;6-2
DAV Yana Gurevich d. BYU Leah Heimuli  Def (ns)

  ITA GOLD Doubles -- Quarterfinals
DAV Krist.Breisacher - DAV Nikita Pradeep d. GON Haruna Tsuruta - GON Kate Ketels  8-3
USD Gemma Garcia - USD Helena Francati d. BYU AnastsiaAbramyan - BYU Yijia Jiao  8-2
SB Amit Lev-Ari - SB Dominika Paterova d. BYU Emilee Astle - BYU Polina Malykh  8-5
CAL Alexis Nelson[2] - CAL Jessica Zeynel[2] d. NEV Arina Gumerova - NEV CarlaDelBarrioBl  8-0

  ITA GOLD Doubles -- Semifinals
USD Gemma Garcia - USD Helena Francati d. DAV Krist.Breisacher - DAV Nikita Pradeep  8-2
SB Amit Lev-Ari - SB Dominika Paterova d. CAL Alexis Nelson[2] - CAL Jessica Zeynel[2]  8-3

  ITA GOLD Doubles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals
SC Caitlyn Frankel[1] - SC Jamie Schroer[1] d. SM Gabriela Tevez - SM Jordan Harris  8-6
CAL KatStloukalova - FS Jane Ellis d. SAC Ege Torrey - SAC Jayden Nielsen  8-4
FS AC Hummel - FS Georgia Lawson d. SC Elvena Gevargiz - SC Lindsay Lynch  8-5
GON Taylor Gruber - GONCatherineBroerman d. PAC Danielle Zamora - PAC Maya Lopez  8-6

  ITA GOLD Doubles Consolations -- Consolation Semifinals
SC Caitlyn Frankel[1] - SC Jamie Schroer[1] d. CAL KatStloukalova - FS Jane Ellis  8-4
GON Taylor Gruber - GONCatherineBroerman d. FS AC Hummel - FS Georgia Lawson  8-5

   ITA BLUE Singles -- Round of 16
GON Haruna Tsuruta d. NEV Liza Mintusova  3-6;7-5;6-2
USF Emily Maxfield d. CAL Haley Giavara[8]  5-7;6-2;7-5
CAL Erin Richardson[7] d. GON Vlada Medvedcova  6-0;6-0
SM Mariia Kozyreva[3] d. PAC Dohee Lee  6-3;6-3
CAL Valentina Ivanov d. BYU Polina Malykh[5]  6-2;6-1
CAL Anna Bright[2] d. SB Juliana Valero  6-1;6-4

   ITA BLUE Singles -- Quarterfinals
CAL Julia Rosenqvist[1] d. GON Haruna Tsuruta  6-2;6-0
USD Gemma Garcia d. USF Emily Maxfield  6-1;6-4
SM Mariia Kozyreva[3] d. CAL Erin Richardson[7]  6-3;6-3
CAL Valentina Ivanov d. CAL Anna Bright[2]  6-4;6-4

   ITA BLUE Singles Consolations -- Round 1
BYU AnastsiaAbramyan[6] d. DAV Nikita Pradeep  4-6;6-1;1-0(8)
SB Amit Lev-Ari[4] d. FS AC Hummel  6-0;6-2
DAV Sara Tsukamoto d. SC Elvena Gevargiz  6-4;6-2
BYU Kate Cusick d. USD KatharinaKukaras  6-3;6-3
FS Georgia Lawson d. NEV Roos vanReek  6-4;7-5
SAC Jayden Nielsen d. USD Daniela Morales  7-6(0);6-1

   ITA BLUE Singles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals
SC Jamie Schroer d. BYU AnastsiaAbramyan[6]  7-5;5-5  Ret (inj)
DAV Sara Tsukamoto d. SB Amit Lev-Ari[4]  7-5;6-4
FS Georgia Lawson d. BYU Kate Cusick  Def (ns)
USF Mya Bui d. SAC Jayden Nielsen  6-3;6-4

   ITA BLUE Doubles -- Quarterfinals
DAV Lauren Ko - DAV Sara Tsukamoto d. SM Danielle McIntyre[1] - SM Mariia Kozyreva[1]  8-6
CAL Anna Bright[4] - CAL Erin Richardson[4] d. USD KatharinaKukaras - USD Maria Tyrina  8-6
CAL Jasie Dunk[3] - CAL Julia Rosenqvist[3] d. NEV Liza Mintusova - NEV Roos vanReek  8-1
CAL Haley Giavara - CAL Valentina Ivanov d. PAC AnnaRamosVinolas[2] - PAC Karina Vrylan[2]  8-2

   ITA BLUE Doubles -- Semifinals
CAL Anna Bright[4] - CAL Erin Richardson[4] d. DAV Lauren Ko - DAV Sara Tsukamoto  8-5
CAL Jasie Dunk[3] - CAL Julia Rosenqvist[3] d. CAL Haley Giavara - CAL Valentina Ivanov  8-6

   ITA BLUE Doubles Consolations -- Round 1
USF Chiho Mushika - USF Mya Bui d. PAC Elise Frigout - PAC Zoe Eberle  8-1

   ITA BLUE Doubles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals
SM Danielle McIntyre[1] - SM Mariia Kozyreva[1] d. NEV Anast.Gorbecheva - NEV Anastasia Luneva  8-6
SB Juliana Valero - SB Tiffany Lagarde d. PAC AnnaRamosVinolas[2] - PAC Karina Vrylan[2]  Wo (em)

   ITA BLUE Doubles Consolations -- Consolation Semifinals
SC Katya Tabachnik - SC Madison Clarke d. SM Danielle McIntyre[1] - SM Mariia Kozyreva[1]  Wo (inj)
USF Chiho Mushika - USF Mya Bui d. SB Juliana Valero - SB Tiffany Lagarde  8-6

   ITA WHITE Singles -- Round of 16
SC Nadine DelCarmen[1] d. PAC HannahKetchrside  3-6;6-0;1-0(5)
USF Rita Colyer d. NEV Selina Turulja  6-3;6-0
USD Helena Francati d. DAV Lauren Ko[4]  Wo (inj)
NEV Anastasia Luneva d. PAC AnnaRamosVinolas  6-0;6-2
NEV Anast.Gorbecheva d. AA Sofia Ragona  6-0;6-2
USD Jessi Muljat[3] d. SM Gabriela Tevez  6-2;6-1
NEV Ksenia Shikanova d. FS Jane Ellis  6-2;6-3
BYU Emma Jewell d. SC Lindsey Pesqueria[2]  6-2;6-3

   ITA WHITE Singles -- Quarterfinals
USF Rita Colyer d. SC Nadine DelCarmen[1]  6-2;6-2
USD Helena Francati d. NEV Anastasia Luneva  6-1;6-4
USD Jessi Muljat[3] d. NEV Anast.Gorbecheva  6-0;6-2
NEV Ksenia Shikanova d. BYU Emma Jewell  Wo (em)

   ITA WHITE Singles Consolations -- Round 1
BYU Morgan Hall d. DAV Skyler Holm  Wo (inj)
AA Mariacr.Andrisani d. SAC Grace Dodd  6-1;6-2
AA Aitana Comas d. GON Katie Day  7-6(4);3-6;1-0(10-2)
FS DeniMarcinkevica d. USF Alicia Yue  6-3;6-2
PAC Danielle Zamora d. SC Lindsay Lynch  6-0;6-1
BYU Yijia Jiao d. USF Amber DelRosario  7-6(2));6-4
PAC Georgia Townsend d. AA Julia Ortega  4-6;6-4;1-0(2)

   ITA WHITE Singles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals
AA Mariacr.Andrisani d. BYU Morgan Hall  6-2;6-3
FS DeniMarcinkevica d. AA Aitana Comas  6-3;6-3
PAC Danielle Zamora d. BYU Yijia Jiao  7-6(2);2-0  Ret (inj)
PAC Georgia Townsend d. SAC Megan Tagaloa  6-2;6-1

   ITA WHITE Doubles -- Quarterfinals
FS DeniMarcinkevica[1] - FS Ella Husrefovic[1] d. BYU Madeline Almeida - BYU Morgan Hall  8-6
GON Katie Day - GON Vlada Medvedcova d. USF Alicia Yue - USF Emily Maxfield  8-3
NEV Ksenia Shikanova - NEV Selina Turulja d. USF Chiho Mushika - USF Rita Colyer  8-6
BYU Kate Cusick - BYU Leah Heimuli d. USD Jessi Muljat[2] - USD Maria Tyrina[2]  8-4

   ITA WHITE Doubles -- Semifinals
FS DeniMarcinkevica[1] - FS Ella Husrefovic[1] d. GON Katie Day - GON Vlada Medvedcova  8-3
BYU Kate Cusick - BYU Leah Heimuli d. NEV Ksenia Shikanova - NEV Selina Turulja  8-2

   ITA WHITE Doubles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals
BYU Emma Jewell - USF Amber DelRosario d. AA Aitana Comas - AA Julia Ortega  8-1
AA Mariacr.Andrisani - AA Sofia Ragona d. PAC Georgia Townsend - PAC HannahKetchrside  8-6
SC Lindsey Pesqueria - SC Nadine DelCarmen d. DAV Shirley Hall - DAV Yana Gurevich  8-6

   ITA WHITE Doubles Consolations -- Consolation Semifinals
BYU Emma Jewell - USF Amber DelRosario d. SAC Grace Dodd - SAC Megan Tagaloa  8-3
AA Mariacr.Andrisani - AA Sofia Ragona d. SC Lindsey Pesqueria - SC Nadine DelCarmen  8-3 
 
Connect with the Broncos on Social Media
Athletics: Facebook | Twitter | Instagram | YouTube
Women's Tennis: Twitter | Instagram